Kubernetes
disk space
node monitoring
system administration
capacity management

Finding out disk space of Kubernetes node

System Design practice on Codemia

Work through 120+ system design problems with detailed solutions, from rate limiters to multi-region storage.

Practice system design

Introduction

Kubernetes is a powerful open-source system for managing containerized applications across clusters of nodes. As these applications grow, it becomes essential to monitor the resources of the nodes that power the cluster—most notably, the disk space. Understanding the disk space usage at the node level can help in optimizing performance and ensuring smooth operation of your Kubernetes deployments.

In this article, we'll delve into techniques and tools that can be used to find out the disk space of a Kubernetes node, discuss potential issues due to disk limitations, and explore ways to mitigate them.

Why Monitor Disk Space?

Monitoring disk space on Kubernetes nodes is crucial because:

  • Node Stability: Insufficient disk space can cause nodes to become unstable.
  • Performance Impact: Disk space issues can degrade the performance of pods.
  • Pod Scheduling: Ensures that the scheduling of new pods aligns with available resources.
  • Data Persistence: Safeguards against data loss and ensures availability of persistent storage.

Checking Disk Space on Kubernetes Nodes

To monitor disk space on Kubernetes nodes, there are several methods and tools available:

Using `kubectl`

`kubectl` is the command-line tool for interacting with Kubernetes clusters. You can check the disk space usage on nodes using the following methods:

Access Node Shell

  1. SSH into the node:
    First, you need SSH access to the node. This typically requires knowledge of the underlying infrastructure's management.
  2. Check disk usage using Linux commands:
    Once you are logged in, you can use standard Linux commands:
    • name: node-exporter
      • containerPort: 9100
    • job_name: 'node-exporter'
      • targets: ['``<node-ip>``:9100']
  • Use the `kubectl` node description to check for disk pressure:
  • If disk pressure is high:
    • Clean up disk space: Remove unused images or data.
    • Scale infrastructure: Add more nodes or increase node storage.
  • Allocating dedicated storage for stateful applications.
  • Offloading data storage from nodes to external storage solutions.

Related reading
Course
Beginner
27 lessons
10 hours
System Design Fundamentals

Build a strong foundation in designing scalable, reliable distributed systems.

View the course
Track what you have practised

A free account saves your progress, solutions and study plan across every problem on Codemia.

System Design practice on Codemia

Work through 120+ system design problems with detailed solutions, from rate limiters to multi-region storage.

Practice system design

All Rights Reserved.